Our Governing Body

BLETCHINGLEY VILLAGE PRIMARY SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY

Welcome, on behalf of the governors, to Bletchingley Village Primary School. 

We are proud of our values led, inclusive school and the dedicated staff team who all work together to provide the children with a safe, caring environment in which to learn. 

The Governing Body have the ultimate responsibility for safeguarding, health and safety, premises, finance and school improvement. We set the vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school and support and hold the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school through challenge and support. 

The Full Governing Body meets seven times a year and working parties meet more often. Many governors also take on additional responsibilities for specific areas – SEND, medical needs, looked after children, disadvantaged pupils, Health and Safety, Safeguarding for example.  

One way in which we carry out our role of supporting and challenging the school responsibly and effectively, is through monitoring visits. At Bletchingley Village Primary School, each governor is assigned to a class which we follow as they progress through the school. We are able to see policies and procedures being implemented and the impact they have on the children’s progress.  

As well as meetings and formal visits, we undertake relevant training and attend school events including assemblies, plays, concerts, sports days and accompany the children on educational visits. Governors give generously and willingly of their time for this very important and rewarding voluntary role.  

Individual governors each have different skills but we all have the same driving force and focus – to ensure that every child has the best possible education to enable them to progress, fulfil their potential and go on to secondary education as confident, mature, resilient and independent individuals. 

Below are details of our current Governing Body, and all Governors can be contacted via the school office.

Lisa Thurston, Chair of Governors

September 201​6

Next Full Governing Body meeting    Wednesday 12 July 2017  3.30 pm

 

Governing Body Constitution (4 year term)

Head Teacher, Staff election (1), Parent Governor election (2), Co-opted (8)                   12 in total

Associate Governors   FGB appointment (1 year term)

           

School Governor                                                                  Position Appointed by          Date appointed Term of Office
Mrs Stephanie Gibson, Head Teacher Ex Officio SCC    
Mrs Rebecca Anne Kilcoyne Staff                      Staff electorate 11.10.2014                  Second               
Mrs Julie O'Toole Co-opted Governing Body 01.12.2016 First
Mrs Jessica Baber, Vice Chair Parent Parent electorate 02.12.2015 First
Vacancy Parent Parent electorate    
Mr Mark Alder Co-opted Governing body 01.06.2015 Second
Mrs Lisa Carolyn Thurston, Chair Co-opted Governing body 01.06.2015 Fourth
Mr John Spedding Co-opted Governing body 01.06.2015 Third
Mrs Lena Townsend Co-opted Governing body 01.06.2015 Second
Mrs Corrinne Wilkes (School Business Manager) Co-opted Governing body 01.06.2015 Second
Ms Sarah Patmore Co-opted Governing body 15.11.2016 First
Vacancy Co-opted Governing body    
         
         

Associate Governors

Mr Andrew Catford                 appointed by  Governing Body        01.01.2017                     First

Ms Kate Philpot                      appointed by Governing Body         01.02.2017                     First

Clerk to Governors :   Mrs Angela Price

Past Governors over last 12 months

Miss Marian Cassidy         LA governor appointed 16.03.2013, resigned 18.06.2016

Mr Matthew Phillips           ​Co-opted  governor, appointed 02.01.2014, resigned 26.01.2017  

Committees and Responsibilities 2016-2017

Head’s Committee

Head Teacher

Lisa Thurston

Jess Baber

John Spedding

Lena Townsend

 

Head Teacher’s Performance Review Panel

Chair

John Spedding

Lena Townsend

 

Nominated Governors:

  • SEND - JS (JB to shadow)

  • Child Protection LT

  • Looked after Children LT

  • Health & Safety MA

  • Link & Governor Training CW

  • Child protection allegations against head teacher LT

  • Pupil premium -JS

  • Sport premium

  • Medical needs BK

  • After school Club liaison LeT

 

Class governor allocation

  • Badger Class (Nursery)      Corrinne Wilkes

  • Otter Class (Reception       )Lisa Thurston

  • Squirrel Class (Year 1)       

  • Fox Class (Year 2)            John Spedding

  • Ruby Class (Year 3)          Lena Townsend

  • Sapphire Class (Year 4)    vacancy

  • Emerald Class (Year 5)     Jess Baber

  • Diamond Class (Year 6)     Mark Alder

Pay Committee            Lisa Thurston,  Lena Townsend, Jess Baber

Pay Appeals Panel      John Spedding   any two governors

Hearings Committee   As required not less than 3 governors to be appointed by Head’s Committee

Appeals Committee:   As required not less than 3 governors to be appointed by Head’s Committee

Pupil Discipline Committee: As required not less than 3 governors to be appointed by Head’s Committee

  

Register of Business Interests

Register of Business Interests

Name

Organisation

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date Declared

Stephanie Gibson

None

None

None

14/09/16

Rebecca Kilcoyne

None

None

None

 

14/09/16

 

Jessica Baber

FOBS

Fundraising

Chair 

 

14/09/16

 

Mark Alder

None

None

None

14/09/16

 

John Spedding

Bletch Com choir

Disability Sports

ES Mencap

Tandridge Learning Trust

 

 

Academy Trust

Member

Member

Member

Trustee

 

14/09/16

Lisa Thurston

 

 

 

SCC

 

 

SS Peter/Paul Sch

Oxted School

 

 

Clerk to governors

Clerk to governors

 

01/10/16

Lena Townsend

Tandridge Learning Trust

Academy Trust

Trustee

14/09/16

 

Corrinne Wilkes

SCC

Surrey Fire & Rescue

 

Spouse employed

14/09/16

    Sarah Patmore

    None

    None

    None

    21/11/16

    Julie O'Toole

    None

    None

    None

    01/12/16

    Andrew Catford

    None

    None

    None

    12/01/17

    Kate Philpot        

    Governor attendance 

    Governor 2015/2016 2016/2017 2017/2018
    Alder  Mark 2/6 5/8  
    Baber  Jessica 4/4 8/8  
    Gibson  Stephanie 6/6 8/8  
    Kilcoyne  Rebbeca 4/6 7/8  
    O'Toole  Julie   2/5  
    Patmore  Sarah   4/6  
    Spedding  John 5/6 8/8  
    Thurston  Lisa 6/6 8/8  
    Townsend  Lena 6/6 8/8  
    Wilkes  Corrinne 6/6 7/8  
           
    Philpot  Kate   1/2  
    Catford  Andrew   2/3